People v. Bowers
[…] But, in this case, I’ve heard nothing at all, in which you could place -3- any cause, reason, or blame on the victim for what happened. All the evidence is to the contrary.” ¶ 17 ¶ 18 ¶ 19 The trial court sentenced defendant to life in prison. C. Defendant’s Petition for Relief From Judgment In December 2017, defendant pro se filed a petition for relief from judgment pursuant to section 2-1401(b-5) of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b-5) (West 2016). The legislature enacted section 2-1401(b-5) in 2015, which states the following: “(b-5) A movant may present a meritorious claim under this Section if the allegations in the petition establish each of the following by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the movant was convicted of a forcible felony; (2) the movant’s participation in the offense was related to him or her previously having been a victim of domestic violence as perpetrated by an intimate partner; (3) no evidence of domestic violence against the movant was presented at the movant’s sentencing hearing; (4) the movant was unaware of the mitigating nature of the evidence of the domestic violence at the time of sentencing and could not have learned of its significance sooner through diligence; and (5) the new evidence of domestic violence against the movant is material and noncumulative to other evidence offered at the sentencing hearing, and is of such a conclusive character that it would likely change the sentence imposed by the original trial court. -4- Nothing in this subsection (b-5) shall prevent a movant from applying for any other relief under this Section or any other law otherwise available to him or her.” Id. ¶ 20 Defendant attached to her petition an affidavit that described the abuse she had suffered from David.