People v. Walker
[…] A trier of fact could reasonably find, therefore, that, about the time the offenses were committed, defendant was at or near the Powell residence. Granted, as defendant argues, “[m]ere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2016). Nevertheless, “a person’s presence at the scene of a crime *** may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability.” Id. ¶ 92 ¶ 93 3. Defendant’s Lack of Candor to the Police In his statement to the police, defendant denied knowing Parks.