People v. Ames
[…] Thus, we have jurisdiction of defendant’s appeal under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 651(a) (eff. July 1, 2017). ¶ 10 ¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS Defendant appeals the denial of his second motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition. When the circuit court has not held an evidentiary hearing, this court reviews de novo the denial of a defendant’s motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition. See People v. Gillespie, 407 Ill. App. 3d 113, 124, 941 N.E.2d 441, 452 (2010). ¶ 12 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Postconviction Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2016)) contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15, 102 N.E.3d 114. Specifically, section 122-3 of the act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016)) declares “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” Section 122-1(f) of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016)) represents an exception to the waiver rule. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15. It provides the following: “Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court.