Flynn v. Town of Normal
[…] Normal identifies those intervening acts as George’s action in exiting his vehicle to unnecessarily inspect damage from his collision with Laird and George’s and Vyas’s actions in disobeying traffic laws that require motorists to reduce their speed in observation of traffic and road conditions. See 625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West 2012) (“The fact that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit - 18 ­ does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed *** when approaching a hill crest ***.”). ¶ 47 “The term ‘proximate cause’ contains two elements: cause in fact and legal cause.” Krywin v. Chicago Transit Authority, 238 Ill. 2d 215, 225-26, 938 N.E.2d 440, 446 (2010).