Flynn v. Town of Normal
[…] Further, they do not dispute that more than 10 years have passed since the Camelback Bridge was reconstructed. Instead, plaintiffs maintain that their claims against Normal are not related to the design and construction of the bridge but grounded on Normal’s “negligent performance of its ministerial duty of care to maintain safe speed limit signage and to maintain the existence of the traffic circle.” ¶ 57 Section 13-214(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2012)) provides as follows: - 22 ­ “No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission.” “This statute applies whenever (1) the product at issue is an improvement to real property and (2) the defendant’s activities fall within those listed in the statute.” Ryan v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 381 Ill.