People v. Strickland
[…] Strickland, Sangamon County case No. 2001-CF-106, defendant previously was convicted of “a forcible felony, Burglary.” This additional allegation was legally significant because, under section 24-1.1(e) (720 ILCS 5/24­ 1.1(e) (West 2012)), a “[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who ha[d] been convicted of a forcible felony” was a Class 2 felony. Id. The offense otherwise would have been merely a Class 3 felony. See id.