People v. Peck
[…] the victims' vaginas.
Smith and Pochel testified substantially the same as
they had at the section 115-10 hearing.
Defendant testified and denied committing the crimes
charged. On this evidence, the jury convicted defendant.
[The preceding material is not to be published pursuant to Su-
preme Court Rule 23.]
II. HEARSAY STATEMENTS ADMITTED PURSUANT TO SECTION 115-10
Defendant argues the trial court erred by admitting
out-of-court statements made by J.P. regarding defendant's acts
involving H.P. and an out-of-court statement made by H.P. regard-
ing defendant's acts involving J.P. We agree.
Section 115-10(a)(2) of the Code provides as follows:
"(a) In a prosecution for a sexual act
perpetrated upon a child under the age of 13,
***, the following evidence shall be admitted
as an exception to the hearsay rule:
***
(2) testimony of an out[-]of[-]court
statement made by such child describing any
complaint of such act or matter or detail
pertaining to any act which is an element of
an offense which is the subject of a prosecu-
tion for a sexual act perpetrated upon a
child." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-
10(a)(2) (West 1992).
In People v. Embry, 249 Ill. App. 3d 750, 763, 619 N.E.2d 246,
255 (1993), this court construed section 115-10(a)(2) of the Code