People v. Peck
[…] to medical personnel--are not persuasive because, throughout
White's lengthy analysis rejecting Roberts, the Court never once
mentions the particular hearsay exceptions at issue in White.
Indeed, in a footnote in White, the Court defines the so-called
"unavailability rule"--which definition is essentially the same
as that asserted in the specially concurring opinion--and then
provides several reasons why "there is little benefit, if any, to
be accomplished by imposing an 'unavailability rule.'" White,
502 U.S. at 354 & n.6, 116 L. Ed. 2d at 858 & n.6, 112 S. Ct. at
742 & n.6.
Section 115-10(b) provides that certain evidence shall
be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule under the follow-
ing circumstances:
"(1) The court finds in a hearing con-
ducted outside the presence of the jury that
the time, content, and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient safeguards of
reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(A) Testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) Is unavailable as a witness and
there is corroborative evidence of the act
which is the subject of the statement." 725
ILCS 5/115-10(b) (West 1992).
As we have indicated, the State, as the proponent of
these statements, bears the burden of establishing they were
reliable and not the result of adult prompting or manipulation,
and we will not reverse a trial court's determination unless the