People v. Peck
[…] (Pub. Act 85-837, 1, eff. January 1, 1988 (1987 Ill. Laws
3471)), eliminating the provision that the "person to whom the
child complained" (emphasis added) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38,
par. 115-10(a)(2)) may testify, and rewriting it to provide that
"testimony of an out[-]of[-]court statement made by such child
describing any complaint" (emphasis added) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987,
ch. 38, par. 115-10(a)(2)) is admissible, if the provisions of
that section are met, including a determination of sufficient
safeguards of reliability.
Currently, section 115-10 reads, in relevant part, as
follows:
"(a) In a prosecution for a sexual act
perpetrated upon a child under the age of 13,
***, the following evidence shall be admitted
as an exception to the hearsay rule:
***
(2) testimony of an out[-]of[-]court
statement made by such child describing any
complaint of such act or matter or detail
pertaining to any act which is an element of
an offense which is the subject of a prosecu-
tion for a sexual act perpetrated upon a
child.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admit-
ted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing con-
ducted outside the presence of the jury that
the time, content, and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient safeguards of
reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(A) Testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) Is unavailable as a witness and
there is corroborative evidence of the act
which is the subject of the statement."
(Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West
1992).
In light of the necessity for section 115-10, and giv-
ing the statutory language its plain and reasonable meaning, we
conclude "testimony of an out[-]of[-]court statement made by such