Department of Healthcare and Family Services ex rel Hodges v. Delaney
[…] Similarly, we cannot find that a defendant bringing a section 2-1401 petition is required to join parties who were not parties to the original action. ¶ 39 In the case at bar, the Department has cited no cases supporting its claim that someone who was not a party to the initial action must nevertheless be joined as a necessary party to a petition seeking to vacate a judgment entered in that action. We note that a child is not a necessary party to a proceeding to adjudicate parentage. 750 ILCS 46/613(a) (West 2018) (“A minor child is a permissible party, but is not a necessary party to a proceeding under this Article.”). 8 Moreover, a minor is not in privity with her mother in a paternity action and is not barred from bringing her own paternity action. In re M.M., 401 Ill.