Department of Healthcare and Family Services ex rel Hodges v. Delaney
[…] Urban Partnership Bank v. Ragsdale, 2017 IL App (1st) 160773, ¶ 18. “If a party is not properly served with summons, the trial court does not obtain personal jurisdiction over that party.” In re Marriage of Schmitt, 321 Ill. App. 3d 360, 367 (2001). Where the trial court does not have personal jurisdiction over a party, any order against him is void ab initio. In re Marriage of Schmitt, 321 Ill. App. 3d at 367; see also Sarkissian, 201 Ill. 2d at 103 (a judgment entered by a court that lacks jurisdiction over the parties is void). ¶ 30 Section 2-203 of the Code allows for service of process “by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards,” and also mailing the summons to the same address. 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2002).