Herns v. Symphony Jackson Square LLC
[…] Our own research indicates that the court’s denial of the motion to compel arbitration based on the existence of outstanding issues of fact does not deprive us of jurisdiction, but that section 2(a) of the Uniform Act requires us to reverse and remand for the court to conduct a summary proceeding and render a substantive disposition of the issues raised in the motion. ¶ 18 Section 2(a) provides: “(a) On application of a party showing an agreement *** and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily -8- No. 1-20-1064 to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.” 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2018). ¶ 19 Cohen v. Blockbuster Entertainment, Inc., 338 Ill. App. 3d 171 (2003), and Sturgill, 2016 IL App (5th) 140380, are instructive to our analysis of section 2(a).