Byline Bank v. Integra Properties, Inc.
[…] However, Integra misunderstands the circuit court’s ruling. Integra’s counterclaim was not dismissed because it was mistitled. It was dismissed because, under section 13-207, Integra’s counterclaim is inapplicable. Integra’s counterclaim was not a claim that “was owned by the plaintiff [Byline]. . ., before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred.” ¶ 16 Section 13-207 of the Code states: “A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise.” Id. §13207. ¶ 17 “Section 13-207 is a ‘saving’ provision that allows a counterclaim to proceed despite the failure to comply with the appropriate statute of limitations period.” Barragan v. Casco Design Corp., 216 Ill. 2d 435, 441, 446 (2005).