Byline Bank v. Integra Properties, Inc.
[…] Integra contends that the court’s dismissal suggests that Integra’s action was against the former owner of the subject property and that its claim against Byline was a cross-claim, not a counterclaim. Integra then argues that, even if its claim was a cross-claim, the definition of a counterclaim under section 2-608 of the Code includes cross-claims. Section 2-608 provides: “§ 2-608 Counterclaims. (a) Any claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs, or against one or more codefendants, whether in the 5 No. 1-20-1021 nature of setoff, recoupment, cross claim or otherwise, and whether in tort or contract, for liquidated or unliquidated damages, or for other relief, may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2018). ¶ 15 We acknowledge that section 2-608 refers to both counterclaims and cross-claims as counterclaims. However, Integra misunderstands the circuit court’s ruling. Integra’s counterclaim was not dismissed because it was mistitled.