Herrera v. Herrera
[…] Rather, Rafael was required to comply with the requirements of section 2-1401 (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2018)). ¶ 48 Section 2-1401 of the Code “authoriz[es] a trial court to vacate or modify a final order or judgment in civil and criminal proceedings.” Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. It provides a statutory mechanism by which a final judgment may be vacated or modified more than 30 days after its entry. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2018). Proceedings under section 2-1401 must be brought no later than two years after the entry of the challenged order or judgment. Id. § 2-1401(c). Additionally, section 2-1401 petitions must be “supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.” Id. §2-1401(b). ¶ 49 To be entitled to relief under section 2-1401, the petitioner must affirmatively set forth specific factual allegations supporting each of the following elements: (1) the existence of a meritorious claim or defense; (2) due diligence in presenting that claim or defense in