Victim A. v. Chung Song
[…] JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Presiding Justice Howse and Justice Ellis concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 Judgment was entered against Chung Song, M.D, the sole defendant in Victim A’s emotional distress action. However, for the next two years, he opposed her efforts to enforce the judgment, contending that he was rendered only severally liable, instead of jointly and severally liable, by a combination of his successful contribution action against a co-tortfeasor, Charon Harper, and the operation of section 2-1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which is a statute that modified the common law rule of joint and several liability in “actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property *** or product liability.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2018). The trial court ruled that section 2-1117 was inapplicable because there had been no allegation or 1-20-0826 testimony of bodily injury, death, or physical damage to property in Victim A’s emotional distress case.