In re Estate of Mivelaz
[…] However, they had no standing to challenge the initial guardianship orders because under the Probate Act, they were not listed on Gottlieb’s petition. ¶ 99 E. Notice ¶ 100 Having found that petitioners have standing to challenge the estate plan proceedings, we must determine whether petitioners were given notice. Section 11a-18(a-5) of the Probate Act provides, in relevant part, that the “probate court, upon petition of a guardian, *** and after notice to all other persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or - 30 - No. 1-20-0494 all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2018).