In re Estate of Mivelaz
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 85 “Although standing is generally a ‘common law concept’ [citation], standing under the Probate Act is entirely a creature of statute.” Id. ¶ 19. Section 11a-18(a-5) of the Probate Act provides that the “probate court, upon petition of a guardian *** and after notice to all persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2018). Section 1-2.11 of the Probate Act defines “interested person” as “one who has or represents a financial interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor, person entitled to a spouses’ or child’s award and the representative.” Id. § 1-2.11. The statute specifically includes heirs in the definition of - 25 - No. 1-20-0494 “interested persons.” The word “heir” refers to a person appointed by law to succeed to the estate in case of intestacy.