In re Estate of Mivelaz
[…] The doctrine of standing requires that a party assert his or her own legal rights and interests, rather than the rights and interests of third parties. In re Estate of Schumann, 2016 IL App (4th) 150844, ¶ 15. The purpose of the standing requirement is to “ensure[ ] that issues are raised only by parties having a real interest in the outcome of the controversy.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 85 “Although standing is generally a ‘common law concept’ [citation], standing under the Probate Act is entirely a creature of statute.” Id. ¶ 19. Section 11a-18(a-5) of the Probate Act provides that the “probate court, upon petition of a guardian *** and after notice to all persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2018).