In re Estate of Mivelaz
[…] In their opening brief, petitioners - 27 - No. 1-20-0494 clearly argue that the Probate Act and “standards of fundamental fairness and due process” require that “notice of hearing on a petition for adjudication of disability and appointment of a guardian [be given] to the nearest relatives.” Because petitioners did not receive such notice, they argue that the initial guardianship orders should be vacated. ¶ 92 Section 11a-8(e) of the Probate Act provides that “[t]he petition for adjudication of disability and for the appointment of a guardian of the estate or the person or both of an alleged person with a disability must state, if known or reasonably ascertainable *** (e) the name and post office addresses of the nearest relatives of the respondent in the following order: (1) the spouse and adult children, parents and adult brothers and sisters, if any; if none, (2) nearest adult kindred known to the petitioner ***.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-8(e)(1), (2) (West 2018). ¶ 93 The Act further provides that “[n]otice of the time and place of the hearing” be given to “those persons, including the proposed guardian, whose names and addresses appear in the petition.” Id. § 11a-10(f).