Greer v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago
[…] “In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the pleadings, depositions, admissions and affidavits must be construed strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of the opponent. *** Summary judgment is a drastic means of disposing of litigation, and therefore, should be granted only when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt.” Adames v. Sheahan, 233 Ill. 2d 276, 29596 (2009). ¶ 11 The FOIA establishes that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2018). Any public body asserting that an exemption covers a requested disclosure “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2018). “[T]he exemptions are to be read narrowly.” National Ass’n of Criminal Defense Lawyers v. Chicago Police Department, 399 Ill. App. 3d 1, 11 (2010).