Kishwaukee Auto Corral, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Revenue (Amended Opinion)
[…] In its regulations, the Department characterized such refund claims as “bad debt credit” or, alternatively, “repossession credit.” See 86 Ill. Adm. Code 130.1960(d)(1), amended at 24 Ill. Reg. 18376 (eff. Dec. 1, 2000). ¶7 Effective July 31, 2015, the legislature amended ROTA to add section 6d, which provides, in relevant part: “(a) A retailer is relieved from liability for any tax that becomes due and payable if the tax is represented by amounts that are found to be worthless or uncollectible, have been charged off as bad debt on the retailer’s books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and have been claimed as a deduction pursuant to Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code on the income tax return filed by the retailer. A retailer that has previously paid such a tax may, under rules and regulations adopted by the Department, take as a deduction the amount charged off by the retailer.” -2- No. 1-20-0236 (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 120/6d(a) (West 2018); see Pub. Act 99-217 (eff.