Kishwaukee Auto Corral, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Revenue (Amended Opinion)
[…] Kishwaukee further asserts that the Department should be precluded from offering a justification -5- No. 1-20-0236 for the classification for the first time on appeal, since Kishwaukee cannot now offer evidence in rebuttal. ¶ 19 However, it is a longstanding rule that courts avoid deciding cases on constitutional grounds except as a last resort. See People v. Bass, 2021 IL 125434, ¶¶ 30-31 (vacating portions of appellate court decision that unnecessarily dealt with constitutional issues). Therefore, we begin by considering the proper interpretation of section 6d(a), which provides, in relevant part: “A retailer is relieved from liability for any tax that becomes due and payable if the tax is represented by amounts that are found to be worthless or uncollectible, have been charged off as bad debt on the retailer’s books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and have been claimed as a deduction pursuant to Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code on the income tax return filed by the retailer. A retailer that has previously paid such a tax may, under rules and regulations adopted by the Department, take as a deduction the amount charged off by the retailer.” 35 ILCS 120/6d(a) (West 2018). ¶ 20 The Department admitted at oral argument before this court that it takes no issue with Kishwaukee’s recordkeeping or the veracity of its refund claims.