Fisher v. Office of the Illinois Attorney General
[…] All communications with the Office of the Attorney General concerning whether a claimant in the Illinois CRT Settlement is required to establish that a CRT or CRT Product was either used in Illinois or purchased for use in Illinois. -3- No. 1-20-0225 All communications from the Office of the Attorney General to the Class Settlement Administrator, KCC Class Action Services LLC, instructing that one or more claims in the Illinois CRT Settlement be denied or found deficient.” ¶7 The OAG denied the plaintiff’s request for records, citing section 7(1)(f) of the Act, also known as the deliberative process exemption. Section 7(1)(f) of the Act exempts from disclosure “[p]reliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, memoranda and other records in which opinions are expressed, or policies or actions are formulated ***.” (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(f) (West 2018)). In its denial letter, the OAG stated that the responsive records “consist of communications between this office and outside consultants written for the purpose of planning courses of action with regard to assessing claims.