Kollross v. Goldstein
[…] This court reviews a dismissal under section 2-619(a)(5) de novo. County Line Nurseries & Landscaping, Inc. v. Kenney, 2020 IL App (1st) 200615, ¶ 20. ¶ 26 ¶ 27 1. Statute of Repose The relevant time for filing in this case is governed by section 13-212 of the Code, which states that an action against a physician or hospital arising out of patient care must be brought within two years of the date on which the plaintiff either knew or should have known about the injury for which damages are sought. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2018). However, section 13212 also provides that “in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury.” Id. This four-year statute of repose applies even where a potential plaintiff does -8- No. 1-20-0008 not discover her injury during that time period. Turner v. Nama, 294 Ill. App. 3d 19, 25 (1997).