Carlson v. Michael Best & Friedrich, LLP
[…] Michael Best responds that it did not cause Carlson to lose his legal malpractice claims against Collins because those claims were already time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations triggered by inquiry notice, prior to Carlson engaging Michael Best in August 2010. ¶ 80 Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code provides that an action for legal malpractice must be filed within two years “from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2012).