People v. Gray
[…] See Fitzsimmons v. Norgle, 104 Ill. 2d 369 (1984). Gray concedes that he was convicted and punished for a felony, but that is not what the Criminal Code requires. The plain language of the Criminal Code requires the State to prove that the defendant was convicted for conduct that “is punishable” as a felony. ¶ 13 We find this case similar to People v. Miles, 2020 IL App (1st) 180736, and People v. Williams, 2020 IL App (1st) 190414. In Miles, this court interpreted section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016)), which authorizes Class X sentencing for offenders found guilty of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony “after having twice been convicted *** of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony.”