Avila v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] Chicago Park District, 171 Ill. 2d 435, 448 (1996) (rationale behind the open - 23 - No. 1-19-0636 and obvious rule is that the law assumes reasonable people should avoid obvious dangers). Because the open and obvious rule was not invoked in this case, there was no need for the trial court to instruct the jury on exceptions to the rule. ¶ 92 ¶ 93 E. Jury Demand Fee Finally, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by including the amount of the jury demand fee by the CTA in its grant of costs to the CTA. ¶ 94 Section 5-109 of the Code provides that, where a defendant prevails at trial, “judgment shall be entered in favor of defendant to recover defendant’s costs against the plaintiff,” which “shall be recovered of the plaintiff, by like process as the plaintiff may have had against the defendant, in case judgment had been entered for such plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/5-109 (West 2018). In Vicencio v. Lincoln-Way Builders, Inc., 204 Ill. 2d 295, 300-01 (2003), our supreme court interpreted the meaning of “costs” for purposes of section 5-108, which governs a successful plaintiff’s entitlement to costs. See also Riley Acquisitions, Inc. v.