In re Jaheim W.
[…] It is not the reviewing court’s function to retry the defendant. People v. Ware, 2019 IL App (1st) 160989, ¶ 45. A reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact, and we will not reverse a conviction for insufficient evidence unless the evidence admitted is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it raises a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt. Id. ¶ 12 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he had a “firearm.” Under the Criminal Code, and as used in the statutory section relevant here,“firearm” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2018). Under the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act, “firearm” means “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas,” with certain delineated exclusions not applicable here. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2018). ¶ 13 Defendant also argues that the State failed to prove that he had a “handgun.”