Tranchita v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] Plaintiff possessed a United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Class C exhibitor’s license, which is the license obtained by zoos to exhibit animals. According to plaintiff, this license “imposes stringent restrictions on the licensee including unannounced annual inspections by a veterinarian or specially trained animal expert.” Plaintiff asserts that she “has never been cited for any USDA violation and has passed the inspections with flying colors.” ¶ 6 From 2011 to 2016, plaintiff also held a state permit as a fur-bearing mammal breeder, pursuant to section 3.25 of the Wildlife Code. The provision states that “[t]he annual fee for each fur-bearing mammal breeder permit shall be $25” and all such permits “shall expire on March 31 of each year.” 520 ILCS 5/3.25 (West 2016). Plaintiff acknowledges that “the permit lapsed in 2016 solely for lack of payment of a $25 annual fee.”