Tranchita v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] When interpreting a statute, a court’s primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1994). The most reliable indicator of that intent is the language of the statute itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. -6- No. 1-19-1251 ¶ 19 Section 48-10(b) provides: “(b) Dangerous animal or primate offense. No person shall have a right of property in, keep, harbor, care for, act as custodian of or maintain in his or her possession any dangerous animal or primate except at a properly maintained zoological park, federally licensed exhibit, circus, college or university, scientific institution, research laboratory, veterinary hospital, hound running area, or animal refuge in an escape-proof enclosure.” 720 ILCS 5/48-10(b) (West 2016). A plain reading of section 48-10(b) shows a general intent to preclude a person from having a property right in dangerous animals such as coyotes.