Feis Equities, LLC v. Sompo International Holdings, Ltd.
[…] Plaintiff alleged that defendants committed fraud by misrepresenting that shareholders would receive $25 per share plus dividends and by failing to disclose that some shareholders would later receive an additional $1 per share. Plaintiff incurred a loss of over $51,000, including commissions, interest, and “$26,000 which was improperly debited from Plaintiff’s account on November 7, 2017, in connection with the shares it had sold short.” ¶8 In all iterations, count I alleged that International violated section 12(F) of the Illinois Securities Law of 1953 (Law or Securities Law) (815 ILCS 5/12 (West 2018)), prohibiting engaging in a transaction or course of business connected to the sale or purchase of securities “which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller”; count II alleged that International violated section 12(I) of the Law, prohibiting a scheme to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of securities; count III alleged that International violated the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (Consumer Fraud Act) (815 ILCS 505/1