Feis Equities, LLC v. Sompo International Holdings, Ltd.
[…] This appeal timely followed. ¶ 45 ¶ 46 III. ANALYSIS On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its second amended complaint with prejudice because every count stated claims upon which relief could be granted. ¶ 47 ¶ 48 A. Securities Law Plaintiff’s second amended complaint was dismissed with prejudice under section 2-615 of the Code, which requires motions attacking civil pleadings to “point out specifically the defects complained of, and [to] ask for appropriate relief, such as: that a pleading or portion thereof be stricken because substantially insufficient in law, or that the action be dismissed, or that a pleading be made more definite and certain in a specified particular.” 735 ILCS 5/2-615(a) (West 2018). In ruling on such a motion, “the court may enter appropriate orders either to permit or require pleading over or amending or to terminate the litigation in whole or in part.” 735 ILCS 5/2-615(d) (West 2018). A motion to dismiss under section 2-615 challenges whether the allegations of the complaint, taken as true and viewed in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, are sufficient to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted. Fillmore v.