People v. Williams
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). The imposition of an unauthorized sentence may be reviewed as second prong plain error because such a sentence affects defendant’s substantial rights. People v. Hicks, 181 Ill. 2d 541, 545 (1998). -4- No. 1-19-0414 But first, we determine whether any error occurred. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. Whether defendant’s prior convictions constitute qualifying offenses for purposes of mandatory Class X sentencing is a question of statutory construction that we review de novo. People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 18. ¶ 14 Section 5-4.5-95(b) provides: “When a defendant over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016). The State presented evidence of defendant’s 2014 conviction of robbery, and his 2013 conviction for burglary, as qualifying convictions for a mandatory Class X sentence under the statute.