People v. Williams
[…] Id. It held that the defendant’s conviction in criminal court as a juvenile is “a conviction within 10 years of the second offense,” and therefore the trial court erred in sentencing him to probation. Id. at 373. ¶ 19 In both Bryant and Banks, the defendant was found to be a habitual criminal pursuant to the Habitual Criminal Act (now codified as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a) (West 2016)). The statute provided, in relevant part, that a defendant who had been “twice convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now classified in Illinois as a Class X felony***” be adjudged a habitual criminal. Id. Both defendants argued that their habitual criminal adjudications constituted error because they committed the underlying crimes when they were juveniles. Banks, 212 Ill. App. 3d at 106; Bryant, 278 Ill.