Rocha v. FedEx Corp.
[…] See 800 South Wells Commercial, 2013 IL App (1st) 123660, ¶ 13 (finding the plain language section 13214.3(b) “directs that the two-year limitation applies to all claims against an attorney arising out of acts or omissions in the performance of professional services” (emphasis added)). Consequently, the circuit court correctly concluded that the two-year statute of limitations found in section 13-214.3(b) of the Code applied to plaintiffs’ cause of action against the DSM defendants. - 37 - No. 1-19-0041 ¶ 84 Having determined the statute of limitations in section 13-214.3(b) applied, we now must determine whether plaintiffs brought their cause of action against the DSM defendants “within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2014). Section 13-214.3(b) incorporates the discovery rule (Doyle v.