Rocha v. FedEx Corp.
[…] Sandholm, 2012 IL 111443, ¶ 55. All pleadings and supporting documents must be construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. The critical inquiry is “whether the existence of a genuine issue of material fact should have precluded the dismissal or, absent such an issue of fact, whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law.” Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17 (1993). We review a motion to dismiss de novo. Smith v. Waukegan Park District, 231 Ill. 2d 111, 115 (2008). ¶ 81 Under section 13-214.3(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2014)), “[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” The reach of section 13-214.3(b) is great, as “the plain language of the statute directs that the twoyear limitation applies to all claims against an attorney arising out of acts or omissions in the performance of professional services, and not just legal malpractice claims or claims brought