Rocha v. FedEx Corp.
[…] XI was for a violation of the Wage Act against FXG. 2 The DSM defendants claimed that, while $220,000 had been agreed to initially, there was an issue selling one of the service routes, which resulted in the lower sale price. - 12 - No. 1-19-0041 ¶ 30 Afterward, Rojas, now with the assistance of counsel, filed a motion to dismiss both counts against her (counts VII and VIII), and FXG filed a motion to dismiss counts X and XI. Additionally, the DSM defendants filed a motion to dismiss count VIII, the only count against them, under section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2014)). They argued that plaintiffs’ cause of action against them was barred by the two-year statute of limitations contained in section 13-214.3(b) of the Code (id. § 13-214.3(b)) for “[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services.” The DSM defendants contended that, in a May 10, 2012, termination letter sent by Rocha to them, which they attached to their motion, Rocha lobbied “complaints identical to each of those set forth” in the third partially amended complaint.