Rocha v. FedEx Corp.
[…] As such, the argument is forfeited. See Gakuba v. Kurtz, 2015 IL App (2d) 140252, ¶ 19 (observing that the failure to cite relevant legal authority results in forfeiture of the argument). Furthermore, plaintiffs argue that the DSM defendants fraudulently concealed the elements of plaintiffs’ cause of action, which also would toll the commencement of the statute of limitations. See 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2014) (“If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.”). In particular, plaintiffs posit that the DSM defendants “misled” them by fabricating a claim for fees and thus keeping the $27,000 from the sale of Arize 11’s assets.