Rocha v. FedEx Corp.
[…] The stricken causes of action are thus reviewable on appeal. ¶ 66 Under section 2-603(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-603(a) (West 2014)), “[a]ll pleadings shall contain a plain and concise statement of the pleader’s cause of action.” The purpose of this requirement “is to give notice to the court and to the parties of the claims being presented.” Smith v. Heissinger, 319 Ill. App. 3d 150, 154 (2001). Moreover, a complaint should contain well-pled facts and not simply mere conclusions of either fact or law. Barham v. Knickrehm, 277 Ill. App. 3d 1034, 1037 (1996). Under section 2-612(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-612(a) (West 2014)), “[i]f any pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court may order a fuller or more particular statement” or “[i]f the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings prepared.” Based on this section of the Code, “[t]here is little question that a trial court has the authority, on its own motion, to strike a complaint that is insufficient in substance or fails to sufficiently define the issues and order that other pleadings be prepared.” Mitchell v.