People v. Bahena
[…] First, as defendant acknowledges, there was no law at the time requiring six photos in an array. Effective January 1, 2015, section 107A-2(f) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provided that “[a]t least 5 fillers shall be included in a photo lineup, in addition to the suspected perpetrator.” 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(f)(3)(C) (West 2016). However, this statute did not invalidate prior photo arrays with fewer fillers, and defendant does not argue that it did. 3 People v.