People v. Figueroa
[…] Police later found the victim’s body in an alley, wrapped in a tarp, with his eyes, nose, and mouth covered with tape and his arms and legs tied together behind his back. The medical examiner testified that the victim suffered injuries to his body consistent with blunt force trauma and that he died of suffocation, with strangulation as a contributing factor. ¶7 The jury found defendant guilty of first degree murder and armed robbery. The sentencing range for first degree murder was 20 to 60 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1) (West -3- No. 1-17-2390 1992). However, the trial court could impose an extended-term sentence of up to 100 years in prison, or a sentence of natural life imprisonment, if it found that the offense “was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty.” 730 ILCS 5/5-53.2(b)(2), 5-8-1(a)(1)(b), 5-8-2(a)(1) (West 1992).