People v. Woods
[…] Id. ¶ 41 An actual innocence claim does not merely challenge the sufficiency of the State’s evidence against defendant. People v. Collier, 387 Ill. App. 3d 630, 636 (2008). “Rather, the hallmark of ‘actual innocence’ means ‘total vindication,’ or ‘exoneration.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Savory, 309 Ill. App. 3d 408, 414-15 (1999)). Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2016)), titled “Use of force in defense of person,” provides that “[a] person is - 15 - No.1-16-3031 justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” Since “[s]elf-defense is a justifying or exonerating circumstance” under the statute (People v. Eveans, 277 Ill. App. 3d 36, 47 (1996)), we find that it may serve as the basis of defendant’s actual innocence claim. See People v.