In re J.R.
[…] In re Omar F., 2017 IL App (1st) 171073, ¶ 53. Before a court can engage in a plain error analysis, it first must determine if any error occurred. Id. ¶ 54. ¶ 25 Delinquency proceedings are protective in nature with the intent to correct and rehabilitate, not to punish. In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 94. In order to achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public, a juvenile court has broad discretion to impose probation conditions, whether expressly enumerated by statute or not. In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50, 77 (2003). Furthermore, section 5-715 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, which sets forth probation conditions a court may impose on juvenile offenders, provides in relevant part that the - 10 - No. 1-19-0661 court may require a minor to “refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs.” 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016). ¶ 26 The court’s wide latitude in setting probation conditions, however, is not boundless; it is limited by constitutional safeguards and must be exercised in a reasonable manner.