McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Harvey (Amended Opinion)
[…] The plain language of the dual-circulator prohibition governs partisan races via its reference to “political part[ies]” and “independent” candidates. 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016). And one of its purposes is to stop shenanigans by those very political parties, either by raiding the other party’s partisan primary or nominating a “spoiler” independent candidate for the general election. ¶ 42 But the City of Harvey doesn’t hold partisan elections; it holds nonpartisan consolidated elections (and has done so, we are told, for over a century). And the dual-circulation prohibition in section 10-4 makes absolutely no sense in the context of nonpartisan elections. Consider its language again, in pertinent part: “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to - 11 - No. 1-19-0190 be voted upon *** with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016). ¶ 43 There are no partisan candidates “voted upon” at any consolidated election for city offices within Harvey.