McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Harvey (Amended Opinion)
[…] In a filing before this court, for the first time, the Objector now admits that this argument is legally incorrect. For the reasons we discuss below, we agree that this argument is no longer a valid one. We deem it necessary to explain our reasoning, first, because we are not bound by a party’s concession, and second, because it is necessary to publish an opinion to clarify the law on this subject. ¶ 18 Section 10-4 of the Code provides that “[a] petition, when presented or filed, shall not be withdrawn, altered, or added to.” Id. In Stephens, 236 Ill. App. 3d at 162, this court interpreted that language as “prohibit[ing] candidates from filing multiple sets of nomination papers for a single office.” ¶ 19 Stephens concerned the November 1991 election for the board of trustees for a community college district.