McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Harvey (Amended Opinion)
[…] Winnebago County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (2d) 120051, ¶ 13 (same). ¶ 33 The Board thus correctly overruled this objection. The trial court erred in reversing the Board’s decision and disqualifying Rogers on this ground. ¶ 34 ¶ 35 II We next consider the Objector’s claim, with which the trial court also agreed, that when Rogers circulated petitions for his candidacy both as a partisan Democrat and as a nonpartisan candidate, he violated the “dual circulation” prohibition of section 10-4 of the Election Code. That provision reads: “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.” 10 ILCS -9- No. 1-19-0190 5/10-4 (West 2016). ¶ 36 The election at issue here is Harvey’s “consolidated” election—elections held on odd- numbered years. See id. § 2A-1.1(b). And the “political subdivision” referenced above, in this case, would be a municipality—specifically a city.