McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Harvey (Amended Opinion)
[…] Id. at 160-61. ¶ 21 The appellate decision came down nearly a year later, in September 1992. The court reversed, holding that section 10-4’s prohibition on “add[ing] to” nominating papers meant that the candidate was prohibited “from filing multiple sets of nomination papers for a single office.” Id. at 162. The candidate’s “filing of a second set of nomination papers *** constituted an -5- No. 1-19-0190 attempt to add to the nomination papers previously filed, in violation of section 10-4,” and the board “should have disregarded the second set of nomination papers as surplusage.” Id. at 164. ¶ 22 Section 10-4 still contains the operative language today, providing that “[a] petition, when presented or filed, shall not be withdrawn, altered, or added to.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016). The difference, however, is that the General Assembly amended section 10-6.2 of the Election Code in 1992 to allow for the filing of multiple sets of nominating papers. See Pub. Act 87-1052, art. I, § 3 (eff. Sept. 11, 1992) (amending Ill. Rev.