Daniels v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 232 Ill. 2d 369 (2008). ¶ 80 In regard to the issue of forfeiture, we agree with plaintiff. The record reflects that John Crane did not attempt to include the three other settled defendants on the verdict form and therefore any claims raised as to those settled defendants on appeal are forfeited. See Marek v. Stepkowski, 241 Ill. App. 3d 862, 870 (1992). Accordingly, we now turn to address whether settled defendant General Electric was properly excluded from the verdict form. ¶ 81 Analysis of the verdict form requires consideration of section 2-1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2018)) which provides: “Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort - 31 - 1-19-0170 liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2018). Our standard of review of a trial court’s decision relating to a jury verdict form is whether the trial court abused its discretion. Werner v. Nebal, 377 Ill. App. 3d 447, 457 (2007). ¶ 82 We find our supreme court’s opinion in Ready to be dispositive.