Rivera v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] Thompson v. Gordon, 241 Ill. 2d 428, 438 (2011). If a dispute exists about a material fact, or if reasonable observers could draw divergent inferences from the undisputed material facts, then summary judgment should be denied. Forsythe v. Clark USA, Inc., 224 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2007). ¶ 18 The plaintiff’s claim in this case was that the defendants’ actions of investigating of her credit history in connection with the conditional offer of employment and ultimately refusing to hire her because of the results of that investigation violated section 10(a) of the Employee Credit Privacy Act, which provides as follows: “(a) Except as provided in this Section, an employer shall not do any of the following: -7- No. 1-18-2676 (1) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment because of the individual’s credit history or credit report. (2) Inquire about an applicant’s or employee’s credit history. (3) Order or obtain an applicant’s or employee’s credit report from a consumer reporting agency.” 820 ILCS 70/10(a) (West 2016). The defendants contended that the above prohibition on an employer’s investigation into a job applicant’s credit history or use of that credit history in connection with hiring decisions did not apply to the position for which the plaintiff had been a candidate. They argued that the CSR position at issue involved access to personal or confidential information of ComEd’s customers, and therefore, it qualified for an exception under section 10(b)(5) of the Employee Credit Privacy Act. Id. § 10(b)(5). Section 10(b)(5) provides in pertinent part: “(b) The prohibition in subsection (a) of this Section does not prevent an inquiry or employment action if a satisfactory credit history is an established bona fide occupational requirement of a particular position or a particular group of an employer’s employees. A satisfactory credit history is not a bona fide occupational requirement unless at least one of the following circumstances is present: *** (5) The position involves access to personal or confidential information, financial information, trade secrets, or State or national security information.” Id.