In re Estate of Pigott
[…] Any relief which heretofore might have been obtained by scire facias may be had by employing a petition filed in the case in which the original judgment was entered in accordance with Section 2-1602.” Id. § 2-1601. ¶5 Section 2-1602: “(a) A judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant ***. *** (b) A petition to revive a judgment shall be filed in the original case in which the judgment was entered. The petition shall include a statement as to the original date and 1 In adherence with the requirements of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 352(a) (eff. July 1, 2018), this appeal has been resolved without oral argument upon the entry of a separate written order stating with specificity why no substantial question is presented. amount of the judgment, court costs expended, accrued interest, and credits to the judgment, if any. *** (d) An order reviving a judgment shall be for the original amount of the judgment. The plaintiff may recover interest and court costs from the date of the original judgment.” Id. § 2-1602. ¶6 ¶7 I. BACKGROUND Kenneth and Donna Pigott were married on June 1, 1963. Petitioners are the six children born during their marriage. Kenneth and Donna separated in 1976 and Donna subsequently filed a petition for dissolution of marriage in the circuit court of Cook County.