In re Estate of Pigott
[…] No. 15 P 1902 Honorable Karen L. O’Malley, Judge, presiding. PRESIDING JUSTICE ROCHFORD delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Justices Hoffman and Lampkin concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 Petitioners, Christine Brown, Ann Durham, Amy Pot, John Pigott, Steven Pigott, and Katherine Pigott, each individually as an heir of Kenneth G. Pigott (Kenneth), appeal the circuit court’s order dismissing their claims against Kenneth’s estate under sections 12-108 and 2-1602 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/12-108, 2-1602 (West 2016)). We reverse and remand for further proceedings. 1 ¶2 For ease of analysis, we begin by setting forth the sections of the Code relevant to this appeal. ¶3 Section 12-108(a): “Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act ***.” Id. § 12-108(a). ¶4 Section 2-1601: “Scire facias abolished.