In re Estate of Pigott
[…] Id. ¶ 14. In considering the language of the statute, the appellate court noted that section 2-1602 refers throughout to a judgment in a particular amount against a judgment debtor. Id. ¶ 16 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(b), (d), (e), (f) (West 2016) (“amount of the judgment,” “original amount of the judgment,” “judgment debtor,” “judgment debtors”)). Also, the plain language of section 2-1602(b) expressly provides that the revival petition shall include “ ‘a statement as to the original date and amount of the judgment, court costs expended, accrued interest, and credits to the judgment, if any.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) Id. (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(b) (West 2016)). The appellate court concluded that “the plain language of the statute makes clear that the purpose of section 2-1602 is to revive a specific judgment debt owed by the judgment debtor to the petitioner.”