U.S. Bank v. Laskowski
[…] While an appellant who fails to raise an issue in the trial court waives that issue, an appellee may raise an issue on review that was not presented to the trial court to sustain the judgment, as long as the issue’s factual basis was laid before the trial court. DOD Technologies v. Mesirow Insurance Services, Inc., 381 Ill. App. 3d 1042, 1050 (2008). The factual basis for the appellees’ necessary party argument, that Pacific LLC had no valid interest in the property, was before the trial court. Thus, we may consider the argument. ¶ 18 Section 15-1501 of the Foreclosure Law sets out the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action: “(i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2016). “Other persons, such as other mortgagees or claimants, may be joined, although they are not necessary parties.” (Emphasis in original.) React Financial v. Long, 366 Ill. App. 3d 231, 236 (2006) (citing 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b)(10) (West 2004)).