Zayed v. Clark Manor Convalescent Center, Inc.
[…] In the Supreme Court, Appellate Division of New York, a similar case was decided, Barrett v. State of New York, 560 N.Y.S.2d 302 (App. Div. 1990). In the Barrett case, the Court of Claims Act (Act) (29A N.Y. Ct. Cl. § 10(3) (1990)) provided that a claim against the State or a written notice of - 10 - 1-18-1552 an intention to file a claim must be filed within 90 days after a decedent’s death (Barrett, 560 N.Y.S.2d at 304), yet section 10(5) of the Act states that, “ ‘If the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed.’ ” Barrett, 560 N.Y.S.2d at 304 (quoting 29A N.Y. Ct. Cl. § 10(5) (1990)). The relevant facts in the Barrett case were not in dispute.