Zayed v. Clark Manor Convalescent Center, Inc.
[…] In that case, the period of limitations is extended up to one year, which begins to run upon the person’s death. Thus, in situations where a cause of action has more than one year remaining under its statute of limitations, § 893.22 simply does not apply. Here, Wis. Stat. § 893.22 does not apply because [the deceased’s] claim[ ] could not have had less than one year remaining on their periods of limitations. It is undisputed that [the deceased] suffered from a mental illness at the time her claims accrued and, therefore, Wis. Stat. § 893.16 tolled her claims’ periods of limitations. Section 893.16 states in relevant part: Person under disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues . . . mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years. (2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.” Walberg, 2004 WI App 120, ¶¶ 7-8. ¶ 25 The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia found that, in a personal representative’s wrongful death and survival claim against a hospital, the statute of limitations for a personal injury claim is tolled during the period of disability and, in the event