People v. Wilson
[…] Id. § 50(a). 6 Thus, the court has a variety of remedies at its disposal. While the statute enumerates the award of a new trial as one form of available relief, suppressing a confession would also constitute “an appropriate order with respect to the judgment.” Moreover, at oral arguments in this matter, the State conceded that the Torture Act authorizes the trial court to suppress a confession. We also find that legislative history indicates that a trial court may suppress a statement when referred a case pursuant to the Torture Act. 6 Section 122-6 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act similarly states that if the court finds in the petitioner’s favor, “it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge as may be necessary and proper.” 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2016). - 13 - No. 1-18-1486 ¶ 49 At a hearing before the Senate, former Senator Kwame Raoul stated that the Torture Act was “about victims of torture seeking relief.” 96th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, Mar. 25, 2009, at 26 (statements of Senator Raoul).