People v. Wilson
[…] To be clear, the Commission’s disposition of a torture claim is not a final determination that the claimant proved he was tortured; rather, it is merely a finding that there is sufficient evidence to proceed to the circuit court. People v. Christian, 2016 IL App (1st) 140030, ¶ 79; see also 2 Ill. Adm. Code 3500.385(b)(1) (2014) (stating that the Commission need not find it more likely than not that torture occurred in order to refer a claim for judicial review). ¶ 48 When a case is referred, “[t]he court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence.” 775 ILCS 40/50(a) (West 2010). “Notwithstanding the status of any other postconviction proceedings relating to the petitioner, if the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge, or for such relief as may be granted under a petition for a certificate of innocence, as may be necessary and proper.” Id. § 50(a). 6 Thus, the court has a variety of remedies at its disposal.