Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Roongseang
[…] Any notice to Borrower in connection with this Security Instrument shall be deemed to have been given to Borrower when mailed by first class mail or when actually delivered to Borrower’s notice address if sent by other means.” ¶7 Plaintiff’s complaint also asserted “deemed and construed” allegations pursuant to section 15-1504 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2012). Paragraph 9 of the complaint alleged “that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given.” In answer to Paragraph 9, the Roongseangs stated, “deny as to the action at bar.” ¶8 The Roongseangs’ second affirmative defense was titled, “lack of subject matter jurisdiction.”