The Bank of New York Mellon v. Wojcik
[…] Of relevance here, the notice specifically informed Ms. Wojcik that “you may have the right to bring a court action to assert the non-existence of a default or any other defense you may have to acceleration and foreclosure.” (Emphasis added.) ¶7 Ms. Wojcik did not cure the default, and Bank of New York initiated the instant foreclosure proceeding on May 9, 2010. The operative amended complaint was filed on May 1, 2015. The amended complaint was pleaded in the form proscribed by section 15-1504(a) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2014)). As such, the complaint was statutorily “deemed and construed to include” the additional allegations -2- No. 1-18-0845 contained in section 15-1504(c) of the Foreclosure Law, including the specific allegation “that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given.” Id. § 15-1504(c)(9). In their answer to the amended complaint, defendants responded to this specific allegation by stating, “Defendants deny the above allegation.” ¶8 The parties ultimately filed cross-motions for summary judgment.