Mercury Sightseeing Boats, Inc. v. County of Cook
[…] If you disagree with any part of it, you may seek judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2010), within 35 days of the date this decision was served on you.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 5. 37 1-18-0439 ¶ 141 Grimm filed a complaint for administrative review 35 days after her lawyer’s receipt of the notice. Id. ¶ 6. That was a day late, argued DCFS, because section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law provides that a notice is “served” on the date it is “mailed.” Id. ¶ 7; see 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012) (“a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail”). As the letter was mailed (by certified mail) 36 days before Grimm filed her complaint for administrative review, she blew a jurisdictional deadline that was fatal to her claim.