Blockmon v. McClellan
[…] Id. “If a special interrogatory does not cover all the issues submitted to the jury and a ‘reasonable hypothesis’ exists that allows the special finding to be construed consistently with the general verdict, they are not ‘absolutely irreconcilable’ and the special finding will not control.” Id. We review a circuit court’s decision on whether to give a special interrogatory de novo. Stanphill v. Ortberg, 2018 IL 122974, ¶ 31; 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016) (“Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law.”). ¶ 36 Here, Vector’s and Cutco’s proposed special interrogatory only asked whether McClellan was an independent contractor at the time of the occurrence.