Blockmon v. McClellan
[…] Additionally, Vector’s and Cutco’s oral motion for directed verdict on count I specifically argued that plaintiff failed to introduce any evidence to establish an agency relationship between either Vector or Cutco and McClellan. Vector and Cutco preserved their motions for directed verdict 11 No. 1-18-0420 by renewing those motions in their posttrial motion for judgment n.o.v. and for a new trial. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) (West 2016) (“If the court denies [a] motion [for directed verdict] or reserves its ruling thereon, the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial motion.”). On appeal, Vector and Cutco argue the circuit court’s denial of the motions for directed verdict were prejudicial because the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove plaintiff’s claims, and the claims should not have been submitted to the jury.