Chak Fai Hau v. The Department of Revenue
[…] Hau further challenges the Department’s method of assessment, arguing that it failed to meet a minimum standard of reasonableness. In the alternative, Hau argues that he factually rebutted the Department’s prima facie case through his credible testimony and the submission of his federal income tax returns for the audit period. ¶ 41 ¶ 42 1. Corrected Tax Return and NTLs Like his challenge to the auditor’s narrative, Hau’s contention that the exhibits offered in the Department’s case-in-chief are inadmissible is negated by the Act. Section 4 of the Act expressly provides that: “In the event that the return is corrected for any reason other than a mathematical error, any return so corrected by the Department shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. *** *** - 14 - No. 1-17-2588 Proof of such correction by the Department may be made at any hearing before the Department or the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal or in any legal proceeding by a reproduced copy or computer print-out of the Department’s record relating thereto in the name of the Department under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. *** Such certified reproduced copy or certified computer print-out shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the Department or in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie proof of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 120/4 (West 2014). Here, the documents submitted were provided along with the certification of the Department’s director. The Act is clear that corrected tax returns are admissible and that no further proof is necessary.