Chak Fai Hau v. The Department of Revenue
[…] We find that Hau’s argument amounts to a mere technicality about the presentation of evidence. The Act provides that the Department is not bound by the technical rules of evidence during the hearing. See 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2014); but see Novicki v. Department of Finance, 373 Ill. 342, 344 (1940) (this statutory provision does not abrogate the fundamental rules of evidence). The provision further provides that, “[i]n the conduct of any investigation or hearing, *** no informality in any proceeding, or in the manner of taking testimony, shall invalidate any order, decision, - 13 - No. 1-17-2588 rule or regulation made or approved or confirmed by the Department.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2014).