People v. Carter
[…] See People v. Ephraim, 2018 IL App (1st) 161009, ¶ 12 (in order for a crime not specifically delineated in subsections (a)(2) or (a)(3) of the armed habitual criminal statute to constitute a qualifying offense under the statute, it must be considered a “forcible felony” as defined by statute). ¶ 35 Pursuant to section 2-8 of the Code, a “forcible felony” is defined as “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2016). ¶ 36 Initially, we note that defendant does not dispute that his armed robbery conviction was a proper qualifying predicate offense for purposes of the armed habitual criminal statute.