People v. Carter
[…] Id. § 12-3.05. The aggravating factor may include the severity of the injury inflicted on the victim, such as great bodily harm or permanent disfigurement (id. § 12-3.05(a)); the location where the conduct occurred, such as a public way, sports venue, or domestic violence shelter (id. § 12-3.05(c)); the status of the victim, such as a child, a peace officer, an elderly victim, or one who is pregnant (id. § 12-3.05(b), (d)); and the use of a firearm or other weapon or device during the battery (id. § 12-3.05(e), (f)). ¶ 38 Although there are many types of aggravated batteries, the forcible felony definition contained in section 2-8 of the Code only includes “aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” Id. § 2-8. This court has repeatedly recognized -17- 1-17-0803 that not every aggravated battery is one that results in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement of the victim and that aggravated batteries that are based on other aggravating factors are not included in the