People v. Carter
[…] People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2009). A reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on such matters (People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992)) and will not reverse a defendant’s -14- 1-17-0803 conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt as to his guilt (People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 12). ¶ 31 Section 24-1.7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) sets forth the offense of armed habitual criminal and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “§ 24-1.7. Armed habitual criminal. (a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code; (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child ***; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm ***; or (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016). ¶ 32 Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, in order to sustain a conviction for the offense of armed habitual criminal, it is thus incumbent upon the State to prove not only that the defendant received, sold, possessed, or transferred a firearm but that