People v. Ealy
[…] Although Ealy forfeited this issue by failing to include it in his posttrial motion, this court has reviewed unpreserved challenges to the extension of the speedy trial term -13- No. 1-16-1575 because a speedy trial implicates fundamental constitutional concerns. People v. McKinney, 2011 IL App (1st) 100317, ¶ 29. ¶ 44 The Speedy Trial Act provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014). The trial court may continue the case up to an additional 60 days if it determines that “the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2014). The State bears the burden of showing due diligence (People v. Battles, 311 Ill.