People v. Taylor
[…] Id. § 12-7.4(a)(3). A person commits stalking “when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or (2) suffer other emotional distress.” Id. § 12-7.3(a). A “course of conduct” is “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other nonconsensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or pet.” Id. § 127.3(c)(1). “Emotional distress” is “significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(3). ¶ 23 A person also commits stalking “when he or she, knowingly and without lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and: free speech. People v. Ashley, 2018 IL App (4th) 150293-U, appeal allowed, No. 123989 (Ill. Nov. 28, 2018). -7- No. 1-16-0173 (1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person or a family member of that person; or (2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint to or of that person or a family member of that person.” Id. § 12-7.3(a-3). ¶ 24 The stalking statute defines the terms “follows another person” and “places a person under surveillance.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(5), (7). Surveilling a person includes “remaining present outside the person’s school, place of employment, vehicle, other place occupied by the person, or residence other than the residence of the defendant.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(7)(1). ¶ 25 ¶ 26 2. Constitutionality Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of proof. People v.