In re Marriage of Sparks
[…] Carole’s failure to develop her argument supported by relevant authority results in the rejection of her argument. ¶ 21 Next, Carole argues that Johnny’s amended petition under section 205(c) of the Act was barred by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 205(d) of the Act. She further contends that Johnny had the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he did not have actual knowledge of relevant facts concerning J.S.’s biological paternity because J.S. was born to Carole during Johnny and Carole’s marriage and Johnny was presumed to be J.S.’s parent. 750 ILCS 46/204(a) (West 2016). We disagree with both of Carole’s arguments. ¶ 22 Section 205(c) of the Act provides “An action to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship may be brought subsequent to an adjudication of parentage in any judgment by the man adjudicated to be the parent pursuant to a presumption in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of Section 204 if, as a result of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing, it is discovered that the man adjudicated to be the parent is not the father 12 No. 1-18-0932 of the child. Actions brought by the adjudicated father shall be brought by verified petition. If, as a result of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing that is admissible under Section 614 of this Act, the petitioner is determined not to be the father of the child, the adjudication of paternity and any orders regarding the allocation of parental responsibilities, parenting time, and future payments of support may be vacated.” 750 ILCS 46/205(c) (West 2016). ¶ 23 Section 205(d) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that a petition under section 205(c) “shall be barred if brought more than 2 years after the petitioner obtains actual knowledge of relevant facts. The 2-year period shall not apply to periods of time where the birth mother or the child refuses to submit to deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.” Id. § 205(d). ¶ 24 When a statute of limitations is raised as an affirmative defense, the burden of proof is placed upon the party seeking to prevent the operation of the statute to show that he falls within the “discovery” exception of the statute.