In re Marriage of Sparks
[…] Johnny argues, and we agree, that Carole forfeited the issue of whether the circuit court was required to appoint a guardian ad litem, a child representative, or an attorney for J.S. prior to ordering genetic testing because she never advanced this argument in the circuit court. Forfeiture aside, section 610(b) of the Act did not apply to these proceedings because, by its own terms, section 610(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, “[i]n a proceeding involving the application of this Section, a minor or incapacitated child must be represented by a guardian ad litem, child’s representative, or attorney for the child.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 46/610(b) (West 2016).