In re Marriage of Sparks
[…] The legislature’s intent is clear: where a party or the child requests genetic testing, the circuit court “shall order or direct the mother, child, and alleged father to submit” to genetic testing. (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 13 The mandatory language of section 401 is limited by the specific reference to section 610 of the Act that gives the circuit court discretion to deny a motion for genetic testing after the circuit court considers certain factors. Section 610 of the Act provides, in relevant part, “§ 610. Authority to deny motion for genetic testing. (a) In a proceeding in which the parentage of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent is at issue, the court may deny a motion by a parent, presumed parent, acknowledged parent, adjudicated parent, alleged parent, or the child seeking an order for genetic testing of the parents and child if the court determines that: (1) the conduct of the parent, acknowledged parent, adjudicated parent, or the presumed parent estops that party from denying parentage; (2) it would be inequitable to disprove the parent-child relationship between the child and the presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent; and (3) it is in the child’s best interests to deny genetic testing, taking into account the following factors.” Id. § 610(a). 6 No. 1-18-0932 The statute then lists ten factors for the circuit court to consider relative to the child’s best interest: (a) the length of time between the proceeding to adjudicate parentage and the time the presumed parent was on notice of possible nonparentage; (b) the length