In re Estate of Lewy
[…] The administrator has not disclosed statutory citations of the three felony charges that were lodged against Dudley, but it appears that the first charge coincides with 720 ILCS 5/12-4.4a(b)(1) (West 2014). Nevertheless, -8­ 1-17-2552 it is undisputed that all three of the felony charges were dismissed due to a plea agreement. We know from Dudley’s Sentencing Order entered on March 9, 2016 (an exhibit to the motion to dismiss Dudley’s claim), that she was convicted of a single crime: a battery in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(1) (West 2014). In that statute, the legislature stated: “(a) A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual. (b) Sentence. Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2014). ¶ 16 We find no overlap in the language of the statute that prohibits “Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability” (720 ILCS 5/12-4.4a(b) (West 2014)) and the language of the statute that prohibits “Battery” (720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West