In re Estate of Lewy
[…] The legislature specified that “ ‘Abuse’ means any offense described in Section 12-21 or subsection (b) of Section 12-4.4a of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.” 755 ILCS 5/2-6.2 (West 2014). Reading the plain language as written, the legislature intended to narrow the application of the Act to persons who have been convicted of a specific offense that is described and outlawed in one of the two specified criminal statutes. 755 ILCS 5/2-6.2 (West 2014). ¶ 13 The first statute, section 12-21, was repealed by Public Act 96-1551, § 10, effective July 1, 2011, so we have looked directly to the second statute, section 12-4.4a(b), which prohibits the “Specific Offense[]” of “(b) Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability.” 720 ILCS 5/12-4.4a(b) (West 2014).