In re Estate of Lewy
[…] In that statute, the legislature stated: “(a) A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual. (b) Sentence. Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2014). ¶ 16 We find no overlap in the language of the statute that prohibits “Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability” (720 ILCS 5/12-4.4a(b) (West 2014)) and the language of the statute that prohibits “Battery” (720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2014)). The Act expressly incorporated “any offense described in *** subsection (b) of section 12-4.4a of *** the Criminal Code of 2012 , which is “Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability” not the offense described in section 12-3, which is “Battery.” “Statutory language itself is the best indication of legislative intent.”