People v. Agpawa
[…] Eligibility may be restored as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 1. ¶ 15 Section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections states, “Conviction and disposition shall not entail the loss by the defendant of any civil rights, except under this Section and Sections 29-6 and 29-10 of The Election Code, as now or hereafter amended.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(a) (West 2016). Subsection (b) provides, “A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an office created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.” Id. § 5-5­ 5(b). ¶ 16 The Election Code provides that a person convicted under either section 29-6 (mutilation of election materials, a Class 4 felony), or section 29-10 (perjury, a Class 3 felony), is ineligible for public employment for a period of five years immediately following completion