People v. Agpawa
[…] App. 3d 103, 108 (1977). We review a circuit court’s order granting judgment on the pleadings de novo. Trujillo, 2014 IL App (1st) 123419, ¶ 16. 4 No. 1-17-1976 ¶ 12 ¶ 13 I. Statutory Challenges We first set forth the constitutional and statutory provisions relevant to defendant’s arguments. ¶ 14 Article XIII, section 1 of the Illinois Constitution states, “A person convicted of a felony, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime shall be ineligible to hold an office created by this Constitution. Eligibility may be restored as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 1. ¶ 15 Section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections states, “Conviction and disposition shall not entail the loss by the defendant of any civil rights, except under this Section and Sections 29-6 and 29-10 of The Election Code, as now or hereafter amended.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(a) (West 2016). Subsection (b) provides, “A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an office created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.”