People v. Agpawa
[…] The Cook County Clerk certified the election results and declared defendant the winner of the election for Mayor of the City of Markham. ¶5 On April 24, 2017, plaintiff filed a verified complaint for quo warranto, declaratory judgment, and injunctive relief. Plaintiff’s complaint contended that defendant, pursuant to section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2016)), was not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office because of his felony conviction. Furthermore, plaintiff asserted that, pursuant to section 29-15 of the Illinois 2 No. 1-17-1976 Election Code (Election Code) (10 ILCS 5/29-15 (West 2016)), defendant had been convicted of an “infamous crime” and was therefore prohibited from “holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to such right by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law.” It is uncontested that defendant has not received a presidential pardon.