People v. Agpawa
[…] Section 29-10 of the Election Code further provides that public employment includes “any elected or appointed office created by the Constitution or laws of this State, or any ordinance of a unit of local government,” and “any position as an employee of the State of Illinois, or a unit of local government or school district.” Id. § 29-10(b). ¶ 17 Section 29-15 of the Election Code provides, “Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended,[ ] shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless 5 No. 1-17-1976 such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law.” 1 Id. § 29-15. ¶ 18 Finally, section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code provides, “A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person *** has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime,