People v. Agpawa
[…] See Pappas, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 790 (finding that section 3.1-10-5 of the Municipal Code is not ambiguous). We conclude, as we did in Pappas, that there is no conflict between section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections and section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code. We note that our legislature has amended section 3.1-10-5 of the Municipal Code on eight occasions since our decision in Pappas, and it has not amended the language of section 3.1-10-5(b) to allow persons “convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, of other felony” to be eligible for elective municipal office.