BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Jackson Towers Condominium Assoc.
[…] The circuit court dismissed the complaint and denied BMO’s motion for reconsideration. We affirm. No. 1-17-0781 ¶2 I. BACKGROUND ¶3 A. Relevant Law ¶4 Section 9(g)(1) of the Condominium Property Act (Act) permits a condominium association to assert a lien against a unit owner for unpaid assessments. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2016). Section 9(g)(1) also provides for the extinguishment of the lien where the unit is foreclosed upon and the title is vested with the purchaser of the property, as long as the association is named as a party in the foreclosure action. Id. ¶5 Section 9(g)(3) provides that the purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale has the duty to pay postsale assessments “from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale.” Id. § 9(g)(3). Such payment “confirms the extinguishment” of any lien for presale assessments that were unpaid by the previous owner. Id. ¶6 ¶7 B. The Facts In 2013, the owner of unit 7C (the property) was the Eleanor Peterson Trust.