BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Jackson Towers Condominium Assoc.
[…] In count III, BMO alleged a civil conspiracy claim against the association and Marian for locking out the Boldens. ¶ 18 On August 18, 2016, defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2016)). As to count I, defendants argued that a declaratory judgment action was not proper in that any controversy was now moot and such relief was only available to resolve disputes before there has been an irrevocable change in the position of the parties. Defendants further maintained that, under section 9(g)(3) of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2016)), BMO was required to pay the postsale assessments on the “first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” to confirm the extinguishment of the presale assessment lien but had failed to do so. As to count II, defendants argued that BMO was not a “consumer” under the Consumer Fraud Act and could not bring its action. 815 ILCS 505/1(e) (West 2012).