People v. Glenn
[…] The court added, “I would love to be wrong, Ms. Glenn.” Glenn now appeals. ¶ 13 ¶ 14 ANALYSIS The circuit court has discretion to grant or deny a request for a certificate of innocence. Rudy v. People, 2013 IL App (1st) 113449, ¶ 11. However, where the court’s decision rested on its interpretation of a statute, we review the decision de novo. Rudy, 2013 IL App (1st) 113449, ¶ 11. ¶ 15 Section 2-702(g) of the Code establishes that a person who petitions for a certificate of innocence must show: “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; ***; 5 No. 1-16-1331 (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information ***; and (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2016). ¶ 16 The circuit court found that Glenn proved the elements listed in the statute, other than imprisonment. Glenn admits that the court that accepted her guilty plea sentenced her to one year of probation.