People v. Robinson
[…] The State could not link Robinson to the gun through fingerprints or DNA. The bullets found in Robinson’s body constituted the strongest evidence against him (revealing Robinson as the masked man who had engaged in a shootout with police), and that evidence had nothing to do with Hanna’s ballistics evidence. -6­ 1-15-3319 ¶ 21 ¶ 22 Habitual Criminal Sentencing Robinson argues that he should not have been sentenced as a “habitual criminal” because he did not have the necessary qualifying convictions. The judge sentenced Robinson under section 5-4.5-95(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a)(1) (West 2012)) (commonly known as the Habitual Criminal Act), which states that a defendant is a “habitual criminal” if he or she has two prior convictions for “an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now *** classified in Illinois as a Class X felony.” Habitual criminals receive a term of natural life imprisonment. Id. § 5-4.5-95(a)(5). ¶ 23 In petitioning to have Robinson sentenced as a habitual criminal, the State used two convictions for armed robbery (from 1992 and 1996) as the qualifying convictions.