People v. McArthur
[…] Odle v. Department of State Police, 2015 IL App (5th) 140274, ¶ 35. However, defendant raised an equal protection argument before the trial court in his posttrial motion for a new trial and, in any event, a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute may be raised at any time. People v. Burnett, 2015 IL App (1st) 133610, ¶ 80. ¶ 43 Under SORA, “a minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense which, if charged as an adult, would be a felony” may petition for the termination of registration “no less than 5 years” after registration was ordered. 730 ILCS 150/3-5(c) (West 2016). However, this subsection “does not apply to minors prosecuted under the criminal laws as adults.” 730 ILCS 150/3-5(i) (West 2016). Therefore, only an individual who is subject to, or not excluded from, the jurisdiction of the JCA can petition to terminate SORA registration.